New Faces Coming to a School Near You!

While we are always sad that some of our favorite teachers and staff retire or move at the end of a school year, there is always the excitement of a new year!!  I had the opportunity to sit down with Amanda Henderson, Director of Personnel & Human Resources for Marshall County Schools this past week.  She filled me in on some amazing people that will be joining our school system this year, as well as some that will be moving from one position to another.   Our School Board does an amazing job finding the best teachers and staff for our schools to take care of our students and these fine individuals will do just that as we start the 2019-2020 school year as they join our already stellar school system!

Below is a listing of the newly hired along with their school/department, followed by pictures that have been submitted by the school board.   In addition to the new hires, Mr. Scott Terry will be transitioning from Assistant Principal at the MCHS to Recovery Coordinator.

Congratulations on your new positions with Marshall County Schools!

Candace Alexander Sharpe Elementary Teacher
Peyton Baker South Elementary Instructional Assistant I
Amanda Barnes Benton Elementary Instructional Assistant II
Erin Beliles MC Tech Center School Secretary
Aaron Beth MC@Home MC@Home Coordinator
Karen Bissonette Benton Elementary Cook/Baker
Michael Boyd Board of Education CIO
Madeline Carter South Middle Teacher – Math
Alica Clark Benton Elementary Clerical Assistant
Courtney Cline Benton Elementary Custodian
Jill Cunningham Benton Elementary Instructional Assistant II
Chad Darnall MC Tech Center Teacher – Media Arts
Jill Darnall Central Elementary Principal
Janet Dema Bus Bus Driver
Lisa Ford Jonathan Elementary Teacher
Monica Hamlet Jonathan Elementary Instructional Assistant II
Reanna Hargrove District ARNP/DHC
Brian Harper MC Tech Center Vocational School Principal
Jonathan Hart MCHS Teacher – ELA
Karen Hudson MCHS Teacher – FCS
Laura James South Middle Teacher – ELA
Cheyenne Koch MC Tech Center Teacher – IT
Janae McCoy North Middle Teacher – ELA
Toree McMain North Middle Teacher – Math
Abby McWherter South Elementary Special Ed Teacher
Maggie Meyer Jonathan Elementary Teacher
Evelyn Morgan South Middle Custodian
Amanda Murphy Sharpe Elementary Teacher
Ashley Oakley South Middle School Nurse
Shelby O’Bryan SMES/JES Teacher – Music
Tiffany Palmer South Elementary Speech/Language Teacher
Tiffany Parker-Mills South Middle Cook/Baker
Carla Riley South Elementary Instruct Ast I, Cook/Baker
Brittani Rogers North Middle Teacher – Science
Rachel Solomon Board of Education Program Specialist I
Michelle Stubblefield MCHS Special Ed Teacher
Julie Teague Central Elementary Guidance Counselor
Lindsay Vinson MCHS Teacher – ELA/Drama
Sarah Wilkerson North Middle Teacher – SS

As of the time of posting this article, we did not have pictures of all of the new hires.