KNOXVILLE – Legacy Park’s Baker Creek Preserve in Knoxville, Tennessee, was the site of Race #2 of the Tennessee Interscholastic Cycling League on Sunday. The Marshall County team leads in team standings and at the end of racing on Sunday, took 10 podium spots, six of those were first place.
Following the Marshals in team standings, Williamson County Composite is in second after the first two races and Harpeth Youth Cycling in third with just one point separating second and third.
Marshall County claimed the top spot in both the girl’s and boy’s Varsity races by Audrey Grizzard and Jaron Wood. Wood out-sprinted Harrison Klapheke (Harpeth Youth Cycling) and Simon Lewis (Williamson County Composite) to the line for the win.
In the JV races, Marshall’s Mackenzie Tack placed second behind Independent rider Emma McVay in first and the Marshals took first and second in the boy’s race with Grant Wilson just nipping teammate Bobby Jones at the line for the win.
Independent rider Gracie Pendleton won the girl’s Sophomore race and Adam Sansone of Collierville High School won the boy’s Sophomore race.
Marshall County 7th grader, Alyssa McClain won the girl’s Freshman race and Clay Austin and Jaxon Story gave the Marshals the top two places in the boy’s Freshman race.
Presleigh Jennings took first for Marshall County in the girl’s Middle School race and Landon Utley third in the 6th Grade boy’s race.
The Marshals will compete in Race #3 in Gallatin, Tennessee, on Saturday, October 29th at Lock 4.
Podium and Marshall County race results. Points leaders highlighted in blue.
VARSITY GIRLS | ||
1st | Audrey Grizzard | Marshall County |
2nd | Frances Baker | Harpeth Youth |
3rd | Alissa Cunningham | Paducah-McCracken |
VARSITY BOYS | ||
1st | Jaron Wood | Marshall County |
2nd | Harrison Klapheke | Harpeth Youth |
3rd | Simon Lewis | Williamson County |
5th | Colton Adrian | Marshall County |
6th | Travis Tack | Marshall County |
7th | Isaac Bayer | Marshall County |
8th | Bailey Mohler | Marshall County |
JV GIRLS | ||
1st | Emma McVay | Collierville |
2nd | Mackenzie Tack | Marshall County |
3rd | Alissa Cunningham | Paducah-McCracken |
JV BOYS | ||
1st | Grant Wilson | Marshall County |
2nd | Bobby Jones | Marshall County |
3rd | Paul Cianciolo | Smokey Mountain Bears |
4th | Eric Horn | Smokey Mountain Bears |
5th | Jonathan Simcoe | Collierville |
9th | Alex Parker | Marshall County |
SOPH. GIRLS | ||
1st | Gracie Pendleton | Independent |
2nd | Eliza Deshon | Independent |
3rd | Halen McGregor | Harpeth Youth |
5th | Grace Boatright | Marshall County |
SO. BOYS | ||
1st | Adam Sansone | Collierville |
2nd | Tanner McGruther | Smokey Mountain Bears |
3rd | Jackson Scott | Smokey Mountain Bears |
7th | Kyle McClain | Marshall County |
12th | Andrew Coleman | Marshall County |
FR. GIRLS | ||
1st | Alyssa McClain | Marshall County |
2nd | Peyton Poulos | Independent |
3rd | Caitlyn Cunningham | Paducah-McCracken |
FR. BOYS | ||
1st | Clay Austin | Marshall County |
2nd | Jaxon Story | Marshall County |
3rd | Henry Daniel | Harpeth Youth |
4th | Aidan Smith | St. Andrews-Sewanee |
5th | Kaleb Cosby | Marshall County |
13th | Kaden Jameson | Marshall County |
14th | Joseph Roberts | Marshall County |
15th | Carson Denfip | Marshall County |
MIDDLE GIRLS | ||
1st | Presleigh Jennings | Marshall County |
9th | Jasper Cosby | Marshall County |
6th BOYS | ||
3rd | Landon Utley | Marshall County |
4th | Carter Green | Marshall County |
5th | Chase Binkley | Marshall County |
6th | Gunner Boatright | Marshall County |
7th BOYS | ||
4th | James Harbison | Marshall County |