Both Coach Kelly Chumbler and Coach Ryne Hagan couldn’t be prouder of their tennis teams this spring and their hard work in making the season a huge success. Both the girls and boys MCHS Tennis teams broke school records this season in wins. The boys finished the regular season with a 16-2 record and the girls finished with a 14-4 record.
The teams wrapped up their regular season Tuesday with a win 7-2 win over St. Mary for the girls and the boys won their St Mary match 8-1. In two matches last week, the girl’s team defeated Ballard Memorial 6-3 and the boy’s won their match 9-0 and in a match against Graves County, the girls lost 8-1 and boys won 5-4 despite two matches forfeited/retired due to a player injury.
Both teams will begin play in the Region I tournament on Saturday at the Larry Heflin Lone Oak tennis courts.
Girls results vs Ballard Memorial:
Singles
Courtney Phillips (MCHS) by forfeit
Lindy King (MCHS) defeated Morgan Graves 8-1
Meghan Walker (BM) defeated Jessica Wilcox 8-3
Zoe Wilson (BM) defeated Maci Phillips 8-3
Alexis Steward (BM) defeated Kayla Story 8-6
Emmeline Sirls (MCHS) by forfeit
Doubles
C Phillips/King (MCHS) defeated Graves/Walker 8-0
Wilcox/Harrington (MCHS) defeated Fall/Wilson 1-0 forfeit
Story/M Phillips (MCHS) by forfeit
Exhibitions
C Phillips (MCHS) defeated Zoe Wilson 6-0
Boys results vs Ballard Memorial:
Singles
Hayden Jaco (MCHS) defeated Sam Paul 8-1
Alex Chapman (MCHS) defeated Daniel Morrow 8-0
Rush Robinson (MCHS) defeated Braden Nichols 8-1
Parker Kerrick (MCHS) defeated Jacob Adams 8-1
Jameson Wells (MCHS) defeated Parth Patel 6-1
Luke Carnine (MCHS) defeated Ben Thomas 6-2
Doubles
Jaco/Robinson (MCHS) defeated Paul/Morrow 8-3
Chapman/Wells (MCHS) defeated Nichols/Adams 8-1
Kerrick/Patel (MCHS) defeated Adams/Patel 8-3
Exhibitions
JD Whirley/Andrew Phillips (MCHS) defeated Paul/Ethan Langhan 6-2
Girls results vs Graves County
Singles
Maddy Williams (GC) defeated Courtney Phillips 8-8(7-5)
Ellie Mitchell (GC) by forfeit (Pamela Ross sustained injury)
Gabbie Lamb (GC) defeated Kayla Story 8-0
Audrey Lamb (GC) defeated Maci Phillips 8-1
Pooja Patel (GC) defeated Jessica Wilcox 8-5
Lindy King (MCHS) defeated Maggie Murphy 8-3
Doubles
Laken Shultz/Carson McKee (GC) defeated C Phillips/Abbey Harrington 8-5
Makayla Whitkaker/Allie Clark (GC) defeated King/Story 8-1
Madeline Byrd/Cass Thomas (GC) defeated Ross/Wilcox 8-6
Exhibitions
JC Wells (MCHS) defeated Grace Thomasson 8-0
Boys results vs Graves County
Singles
Hayden Jaco (MCHS) defeated Isaac Carrico 8-0
Brady Ellegood (GC) by forfeit (Kaleb Willie sustained injury during doubles match)
Jason Hale (GC) defeated Jameson Wells 8-1
Alex Chapman (MCHS) defeated Matthew Whitaker 8-4
Keifer Court (MCHS) defeated Mark Whitaker 8-2
Parker Kerrick (MCHS) defeated Tucker George 8-3
Doubles
JasonHale/Matthew Whitaker (GC) defeated Jaco/Willie 8-8 (retire)
Brady Ellegood/Carrico (GC) defeated Kerrrick/Pratik Patel 8-0
Chapman/Court (MCHS) defeated Mark Whitaker/George
Exhibitions
Barame Takerngsukavana (GC) defeated Isaac Miller 8-3
Girls results vs St. Mary
Singles
Madeline Lorch (STM) defeated Courtney Phillips 8-6
Lindy King (MCHS) defeated Sarah Quarles 8-0
Jessica Wilcox (MCHS) defeated Kaitlin Hrdlick 8-1
Claire Haas (STM) defeated Maci Phillips 8-2
Emmeline Sirls (MCHS) by forfeit
Abbey Harrington (MCHS) by forfeit
Doubles
C Phillips/King (MCHS) defeated Lorch/Haas 8-6
Wilcox/Harrington (MCHS) defeated Hrdlicka/Quarles 8-6
Sirls/M Phillips (MCHS) by forfeit
Boys results vs St. Mary
Singles
Alex Chapman (MCHS) defeated Tim Froehlich 8-4
Keifer Court (MCHS) defeated Eduardo Hernando 8-4
Parker Kerrick (MCHS) defeated Cole McCoart 8-2
Rush Robinson (MCHS) by forfeit
Jameson Wells (MCHS) by forfeit
Luke Carnine (MCHS) by forfeit
Doubles
Chapman/Court (MCHS) defeated Froehlich/Hernando 8-1
Kerrick/Patel (MCHS) by forfeit
Carnine/Wells (MCHS) by forfeit
Exhibitions:
McCoart/Hernando (STM) defeated Kerrick/Patel 8-6
Alejandro (STM) defeated Rush Robinson 6-0