DRAFFENVILLE – Over 20 teams from several states converged on Marshall County High School’s campus Saturday for the 19th Annual Invitational of the South track meet.
Paducah Tilghman came away with wins in both the girls and boys team scores while the Marshall boys took second and the girls third overall.
Top Marshall girl’s performances came from Sydney Goff and Brandy Baas in the 100 meter hurdles, placing second and third with Baas going on to capture fourth in the 300 meter hurdles. Goff also took third in the long jump and Baas fifth in the triple jump,
Camryn Crass placed second in the freshman 1600 meters and the freshman 4 x 400 meter relay took first while the Varsity relay placed second behind Hopkinsville.
In the shot put, Sydney Nelson took fifth and in discus, Amber Crawford placed fourth.
Christian County’s Tameka Alexander ruled the sprints taking first in the 100 and 200 meters while Tilghman’s Aleja Grant dominated the distance events with three first place finishes in the 800, 1600 and 3200 meters.
Hopkinsville’s Avery O’Hara won both the 100 and 300 meter hurdle events and Madisonville North Hopkin’s Aleah Nix took first in both the long jump and triple jump.
Also taking two firsts in field events was Cape Central’s Quetaja Martin in the shot put and discus.
The Marshall boys turned in good performance’s from Nathan Solomon with a fourth place finish in the 200 meters and third for Robert Blankenship in the 400 meters.
Austin Shackleford and Jacob Carnine took second and third in the 800 meters and Collin Gunn placed third in the 1600 meters behind two Henry County top milers.
Tyler Hega placed fourth in the 110 meter hurdles and fifth in the 300 meter hurdles with teammate Jack Brown taking fourth in the 300 meter hurdles.
The boy’s 4 x 400 and 4 x 800 relay teams both placed first with a second place finish for the freshman 4 x 400 relay.
With the absence of Skylar VanMeter this season in the high jump due to injury, Dre Reed has stepped up in that event and captured first on Saturday with freshman Hega taking second.
Henry County’s Javan Winders impressed in distance events taking first in both the 800 and 1600 meters while Tilgman’s Lenny Grace won both the 110 and 300 meter hurdle events.
Tilghman sprinters captured first in three relay events including the 4 x 100, 4 x 200 and 4 x 400.
Below are first place and Marshall top 15 results from Saturday.
Event | Place | Athlete | School | Result |
GIRLS | ||||
100 meters | 1st | Tameka Alexander | Christian Co. | 12.64 |
11th | Kara Kelley | MCHS | 14.04 | |
12th | Michaela Rogers | MCHS | 14.11 | |
14th | Jennifer Townsend | MCHS | 14.21 | |
200 meters | 1st | Tameka Alexander | Christian Co. | 26.71 |
13th | Michaela Rogers | MCHS | 30.05 | |
15th | Gloria Freeman | MCHS | 30.24 | |
400 meters | 1st | Lily Lowe | Calloway | 1:04.22 |
9th | Lexie Myers | MCHS | 1:10.11 | |
800 meters | 1st | Aleja Grant | Tilghman | 2:26.64 |
1600 meters | 1st | Maggie Dowdy | McCracken | 6:00.68 |
(freshman) | 2nd | Camryn Crass | MCHS | 6:03.32 |
3rd | Spring Dolbee | MCHS | 6:17.46 | |
1600 meters | 1st | Aleja Grant | Tilghman | 5:32.68 |
3200 meters | 1st | Aleja Grant | Tilghman | 12:08.30 |
11th | Valerie Shutt | MCHS | 14:13.19 | |
100 hurdles | 1st | Avery O’Hara | Hopkinsville | 16.84 |
2nd | Sydney Goff | MCHS | 17.10 | |
3rd | Brandy Baas | MCHS | 17.98 | |
300 hurdles | 1st | Avery O’Hara | Hopkinsville | 50.53 |
4th | Brandy Baas | MCHS | 53.51 | |
10th | Kaylie Riley | MCHS | 56.93 | |
11th | Sabrina Collins | MCHS | 56.97 | |
4×100 relay | 1st | Tilghman | Tilghman | 52.49 |
8th | Marshall | MCHS | 55.35 | |
4×200 relay | 1st | Cape Central | Cape Central | 1:52.67 |
3rd | Marshall | MCHS | 1:57.75 | |
4×400 relay | 1st | Marshall | MCHS | 4:44.17 |
(freshman) | ||||
4×400 realy | 1st | Hopkinsville | Hopkinsville | 4:20.57 |
2nd | Marshall | MCHS | 4:32.26 | |
4×800 realy | 1st | Hopkinsville | Hopkinsville | 10:14.43 |
5th | Marshall A | MCHS | 11:13.22 | |
13th | Marshall B | MCHS | 11:55.85 | |
High Jump | 1st | Courterra Stevenson | Cape Central | 5′ |
6th | Kaylie Riley | MCHS | 4’4″ | |
Pole Vault | 1st | Dascha Hix | Ft. Campbell | 11’9″ |
7th | Audrey Grizzard | MCHS | 7’6″ | |
8th | Keagin Brooks | MCHS | 7′ | |
Long Jump | 1st | Aleah Nix | Madisonville NH | 15’10.5″ |
3rd | Sydney Goff | MCHS | 14’8″ | |
9th | Paige Henson | MCHS | 13’7.5″ | |
Triple Jump | 1st | Aleah Nix | Madisonville NH | 33’6.25″ |
5th | Brandy Baas | MCHS | 30’4″ | |
10th | Paige Henson | MCHS | 26’2″ | |
11th | Cayce Hendrickson | MCHS | 25’4.5″ | |
Shot Put | 1st | Quetaja Martin | Cape Central | 34’8″ |
5th | Sydney Nelson | MCHS | 30’1″ | |
11th | Taylor Fennel | MCHS | 26′ | |
Discus | 1st | Quetaja Martin | Cape Central | 108’9″ |
4th | Amber Crawford | MCHS | 80′ | |
6th | Emily Colley | MCHS | 70’9″ | |
BOYS | ||||
100 meters | 1st | Jonathan Jethroe | Ft. Campbell | 11.58 |
11th | Nathan Solomon | MCHS | 12.16 | |
200 meters | 1st | Nick Shelby | Tilghman | 23.23 |
4th | Nathan Solomon | MCHS | 24.04 | |
11th | Tieler Hamlet | MCHS | 25.25 | |
400 meters | 1st | Dre Bledsoe | Ballard | 51.56 |
3rd | Robert Blankenship | MCHS | 53.87 | |
10th | Garrett Fulgham | MCHS | 58.98 | |
800 meters | 1st | Javan Winders | Henry County | 1:59.49 |
2nd | Austin Shackleford | MCHS | 2:05.07 | |
3rd | Jacob Carnine | MCHS | 2:05.21 | |
1600 meters | 1st | Javan Winders | Henry County | 4:24.55 |
3rd | Collin Gunn | MCHS | 4:46.55 | |
13th | Joseph Reed | MCHS | 5:15.38 | |
1600 meters | 1st | Will Scott | Apollo | 4:59.40 |
(freshman) | 9th | Eli English | MCHS | 5:21.64 |
10th | Jackson Yates | MCHS | 5:21.78 | |
3200 meters | 1st | Miguel Espinosa | Ft. Campbell | 10:45.08 |
110 hurdles | 1st | Lenny Grace | Tilghman | 15.54 |
4th | Tyler Hega | MCHS | 18.35 | |
11th | Jack Brown | MCHS | 20.42 | |
300 hurdles | 1st | Lenny Grace | Tilghman | 42.50 |
4th | Jack Brown | MCHS | 45.69 | |
5th | Tyler Hega | MCHS | 45.83 | |
4×100 relay | 1st | Tilghman A | Tilghman | 45.33 |
11th | Marshall A | MCHS | 48.15 | |
4×200 relay | 1st | Tilghman A | Tilghman | 1:32.70 |
5th | Marshall A | MCHS | 1:40.90 | |
4×400 relay | 1st | Tilghman | Tilghman | 3:48.49 |
(freshman) | 2nd | Marshall | MCHS | 3:49.68 |
4×400 relay | 1st | Marshall | MCHS | 3:35.09 |
4×800 relay | 1st | Marshall | MCHS | 8:38.18 |
High Jump | 1st | Dre Reed | MCHS | 5’10” |
2nd | Tyler Hega | MCHS | 5’8″ | |
Pole Vault | 1st | Travis Meyers | Tilghman | 12′ |
6th | Casey Gregory | MCHS | 10′ | |
Long Jump | 1st | T.J. Reed | Tilghman | 19’9″ |
4th | Justin Robinson | MCHS | 18’9.5″ | |
12th | Casey Gregory | MCHS | 17’6″ | |
Triple Jump | 1st | Jalen Reddin | Cape Central | 43’7.25″ |
11th | Casey Gregory | MCHS | 36’2.5″ | |
15th | Tanner Clough | MCHS | 31’4″ | |
Shot Put | 1st | De’vharius Jones | McCracken | 49’2.5″ |
Discus | 1st | Tyler Scarbrough | Tilghman | 134’9″ |
12th | Cameron Miller | MCHS | 95’7″ |